Employment

Review the information below to learn about employment regulations for international students at HSU.  

On-Campus Employment (F1 & J1 Student Visa Holders)

All international students in F1 or J1 visa status must obtain written authorization from their immigration advisor in the Center for International Programs before beginning any on-campus employment.

On-Campus Employment Process Overview
  1. The applicant must be in good academic standing
  2. The applicant must complete an On-Campus Employment Authorization Request Form. Submit complete form to the Center for International Programs.
  3. Your immigration advisor in the Center for International Programs will review the form. If approved, you will be provided with an On-Campus Employment Authorization Letter, which is used to complete the on-campus hiring process with Human Resources (HR).

Additional information regarding specific rules/regulations for each visa category (F1 or J1) can be found below.

F-1 Student Employment

Students with valid F-1 status may be employed on-campus at the University for up to 20 hours per week during the regular academic semesters. Students may work full time during the winter break and summer break (as long as the student is not enrolled in summer session). If the student is enrolled in summer classes, they cannot work more than 20 hours per week). F-1 students must bring a completed On-Campus Employment Authorization Request Form to the CIP before engaging in any on-campus employment.

F-1 students may not provide goods or services beyond the boundaries of on-campus employment (off-campus employment or self employment) without permission from the Center for International Programs (CIP) and, in most instances, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). If there is any question about whether or not a particular endeavor qualifies as employment, students should consult their international student advisor in the Center for International Programs. Please note, some unpaid work may be considered unlawful employment.

Students wishing to engage in employment off-campus may be eligible for "practical training." In most cases, students are not eligible for any type of practical training until completion of one full academic year (two semesters).

There are two types of practical training employment authorization: optional and curricular.

Additionally, you may be eligible for employment authorization based on severe economic hardship (proof of hardship is required) or by working for a specific type of international organization. Questions about employment based on economic hardship should be addressed with your immigration advisor in the Center for International Programs.

J-1 Student Employment

J-1 students may only engage in employment specifically approved and listed on their Form DS-2019. Special authorization from your immigration advisor in the Center for International Programs is required for all J1 employment activity.

Students with valid J-1 status may be employed on-campus at the University for up to 20 hours per week during the regular academic semesters if they have received proper approval from their immigration advisor in the Center for International Programs.J-1 students must bring a completed On-Campus Employment Authorization Request Form to the CIP before engaging in any on-campus employment.

Academic Training

J-1 students may be approved to engage in academic training outside the University (off-campus). Academic training is employment directly related to a J-1 student's major field of study and may be used during the semester, during breaks in the academic year or directly following the completion of studies. Generally, the length of this training, in total, may not exceed 18 months or the length of the program, whichever is shorter.

Throughout the period of Academic Training a J-1 student's DS-2019 must remain valid, and the J-1 student and any J-2 dependents must maintain adequate health insurance. J-1 students who have completed their studies must continue to maintain health insurance that meets the standards for J-1 exchange students.

For more specific information and instructions on how to apply for Academic Training, please click here.

J-1 students who carry a DS-2019 that was not issued by Humboldt State University should contact their program sponsor regarding any employment questions.

J-1 Scholar Employment

A J-1 scholar should contact the Director of the Center for International Programs if he or she plans to engage in any employment activity outside the confines of his or her J-1 program at Humboldt State University.  Click here for more information.

On-campus employment

J-1 Students must obtain written authorization from their program sponsor before beginning any type of employment.

On-Campus Employment Process Overview:

  1. The applicant must be in good academic standing
  2. The applicant must complete an On-Campus Employment Authorization Request Form. Submit complete form to the Center for International Programs.
  3. Your immigration advisor in the Center for International Programs will review the form. If approved, you will be provided with an On-Campus Employment Authorization Letter, which is used to complete the on-campus hiring process with Human Resources (HR).

J-1 on-campus employment authorizations may not exceed 20 hours per week during the semester.

The J-1 on-campus employment authorization is invalid if the student graduates, fails to maintain J-1 status, or transfers out of HSU.

Pursuant to federal regulations, the J-1 on-campus employment authorization is granted for a maximum of 12 months at a time.

To renew a J-1 on-campus employment authorization or report changes, the student will need to resubmit a new On-Campus Employment Authorization Request Form.  

J-1 work authorizations are employer-specific. If a student changes jobs, he/she must obtain new authorization before working. Changes include position, hiring unit, and multiple on-campus jobs. Before you begin any new position, prior written authorization by your immigration advisor in the Center for International Programs is required.