H-1B Visa Data Collection Form - Beneficiary

In order to begin the H-1B application process and after consultation with your supporting department, please fill out the following application and submit the required documents as uploaded attachments.

Regular processing of an H-1B visa may take three to five months after initial petition has been received by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), unless a Premium Processing fee of $1,225 is paid, which will expedite the process to approximately four weeks. The department or beneficiary may pay this fee.

No person can be guaranteed H-1B approval. Our office will do everything it can to obtain approval, but the decision is up to USCIS and the Department of Labor (DOL). The prospective employee MAY NOT begin employment or volunteer in the position until the visa approval or transfer has been received. If the semester starts and we still have not heard from USCIS, a substitute professor will be assigned to your courses until we receive approval.

Please note that the Center for International Programs will not provide legal advice at any point of this process. Please contact your Immigration Attorney to review your options and then inform us of the option you want to pursue. We can only help you facilitate the process, but we need to know from YOU what it is you want us to do.

Remember that it is ultimately the employee’s responsibility to maintain legal work status.

Beneficiary Checklist
Please prepare the following documents to upload at the end of the application.

  • Photocopy of current passport (open book)
  • Copies of all visas issued to U.S.
  • Photocopy of Electronic I-94 or passport Card (front and back)
  • I-797 Approval Notices, if applicable
  • EAD Card, if applicable
  • DS 2019 (J-1 Visa) forms, if applicable
  • Copies of all degrees earned
  • Transcripts of Terminal Degree
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Letters of recommendation
Attorney information
Beneficiary Information

Please fill out the supplemental Dependent Form.

List each beneficiary’s prior periods of stay in H or L classification in the United States for the last six years. Beneficiaries requiring H-2A or H-2B classifications need only list the last three years.
Please provide the dates you maintained status as a J-1 exchange visitor or J-2 dependent.
Document Uploads
Please upload the following documents.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Front and back.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.
Files must be less than 50 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png pdf doc docx.